indiccat

Statistics

1,686 catalogues from 12 sources · 706 collections

Counted from the records at build time; a record in several sources counts once. Sources: About.

Goal: the largest open catalogue of catalogues

This site currently has 1,686 deduplicated series-level records, representing a conservative minimum of 2,151 volumes or parts. It is not yet proven to be the largest. The National Mission for Manuscripts reports that its CAT-CAT initiative compiled more than 2,500 printed manuscript catalogues. The figures are not directly comparable: one record here normally represents a whole series, which may contain many volumes, parts or fascicles. Instead of waiting for a closed checklist, we are reconstructing an open superset from public scans, catalogue sigla and library records; every merge and exclusion remains reproducible.Official NMM benchmark.

The lower bound expands only 126 records with an explicit numeric volume or part count. “Several volumes” and open-ended continuing series still count as one, so the real item total is higher.

Coverage against reference lists and databases

Reference sourceSource sizeRepresented hereStatus
Biswas, Bibliographic Survey (1998)1,099 entries1,096 cataloguesImported; duplicates merged
Janert, Annotated Bibliography (1965)375 entries369 entries5 excluded as non-catalogues; remainder reviewed or pending
NCC list of catalogues (1984)400 abbreviations396 abbreviations99% attached to records
DiCIM public scanned-catalogue archive751 PDFs591 PDFs in Biswas foldersAll 157 outside-Biswas PDFs reconciled or excluded
NGMPP title list117,272 records117,272 recordsImported into the texts layer
NGMCP Descriptive Catalogue15,832 descriptions15,832 descriptionsImported from the CC0 mirror
NMM Kṛtisampadā / Pandulipi Patala4,407,000+ manuscript recordsdatabase linkListed and searchable at NMM; record-level import not yet available
NMM CAT-CAT2,500+ printed cataloguesdatabase linkOfficial total known; item-level export and reconciliation pending

The units differ: bibliographies count catalogue entries, the NCC counts catalogue sigla, and manuscript databases count manuscript or film records. They are therefore reported separately, not added into one total.

Open scan inventory: DiCIM

A reproducible WebDAV inventory found 751 public PDFs in 225 folders without downloading the scans.591 PDFs sit in folders keyed to Biswas entries. Of the 157 PDFs outside Biswas, 131 are covered by explicit bibliographic merge or series decisions and 26 are documented non-catalogues. The outside-Biswas candidate queue is complete. The remaining 3 are archive-level documentation or scans of Biswas itself.Candidate files are not counted as new catalogues until duplicate scans, journal issues, articles and separate volumes have been distinguished.Browse DiCIM.

Source expansion queue

Priorities are updated when a source is imported, blocked or split into a more precise checklist.

PrioritySourceStatusNext verifiable step
0Largest open catalogue-of-catalogues benchmark1,686 deduplicated series-level records representing at least 2,151 explicit volumes or parts; all 157 DiCIM PDFs outside Biswas have explicit merge, series or exclusion decisionsRepeat the public-URL reconstruction for UCCIK, then reconcile remaining institutional series volume by volume.
1NMM Kṛtisampadā / Pandulipi PatalaDatabase linked; NMM catalogue series reconciled; record export blockedObtain an official Kṛtisampadā export or API instead of scraping the unstable search site.
1IGNCA CATCAT and manuscript PDFsSource records addedReconstruct an open superset from indexed scans, NCC sigla, DiCIM, UCCIK and library records; ingest catalogue-level records with published duplicate decisions.
1Indian institutional seriesL. D. vols. 5–8 and the GOML digital portal added; GOML Tamil/Telugu, ORI Mysore, RORI and the Asiatic Society Ayurveda series reconciled through their later volumesReconcile later BORI and Sampurnanand series volume by volume; continue the Asiatic Society 2016–2024 subject sequence and remaining GOML languages.
2Jain bhaṇḍārasJain eLibrary and L. D. catalogue addedExtract separate, evidenced records for each bhaṇḍāra catalogue instead of treating Jain eLibrary as one source.
2VOHDPlannedBuild a series bibliography, then match each volume to its repository and online copy.
3Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand and TibetPartial legacy coverageCreate national and institutional checklists, beginning with Pali and Buddhist manuscript catalogues.
3WorldCat, BL, SOLO, DNB and SUDOCSearch links addedRun reproducible catalogue queries and import only records not already represented.
3SAMHiTA and PANDiTSAMHiTA source record addedCompare its repository map with the 706 collections here and add only missing institutions.

Attested by how many sources

SourcesCataloguesShare
162637%
265339%
3 or more40724%

11 records have been checked against a title page or a library record; the rest repeat their sources as printed.

By source

SourceRecordsAlso in another sourceOnly here
Research by hand
Researched by hand and checked against a title page or a library record.
49454
Biswas 1998
S. C. Biswas, Bibliographic Survey of Indian Manuscript Catalogues (Delhi, 1998).
1,096697399
Janert 1965
K. L. Janert, An Annotated Bibliography of the Catalogues of Indian Manuscripts, Part 1 (Wiesbaden, 1965).
37936712
INDOLOGY scans
Folders of the INDOLOGY scanned-catalogue archive that Biswas does not list.
40373
Library of Congress
The Library of Congress catalogue, searched by the subject headings “Manuscripts, <language> -- Catalogs”.
66660462
Open Library
Open Library (Internet Archive), searched by the same subject headings.
68060377
Nepal research 2026
A search for catalogues of manuscripts in and from Nepal (2026): library catalogues, archive.org, the NGMCP and INDOLOGY, each record with the pages that attest it.
422715
NCC 1984
Catalogues, Lists, etc., used in the New Catalogus Catalogorum, with the abbreviations used for them (Madras, 1984): one abbreviation for each catalogue, list or hand-list.
38736720
Internet Archive
Scans on archive.org of catalogues that no other source lists, each record made from the scan’s metadata.
20317
NGMCP mirror
The NGMCP Descriptive Catalogue (the Hamburg wiki retired in 2025), from its CC0 mirror on GitHub: the catalogue record itself and the collections of the private owners its entries name.
101
NMM Kṛtisampadā
The National Mission for Manuscripts’ national database, now presented as Pandulipi Patala (Bharatiya Kriti Sampada). Its records are linked, not copied into this site.
101
Digital collections 2026
Online manuscript and e-text collections checked in 2026 and represented here as catalogue records in their own right.
17215

Janert 1965 and Biswas 1998

Of the 379 records attested by Janert, 349 (92%) are also in Biswas. Of the 1,096 records attested by Biswas, 349 (32%) are also in Janert; of those Biswas records published by 1964, the year before Janert appeared, 321 of 519 (62%).

Janert lists 375 entries (with the addenda and the citations he could not verify); 369 of them are attached to a record here, 5 are left out because they are not catalogues of manuscripts and 1 is not yet decided.

Library catalogues

The Library of Congress and Open Library attest 775 records: 326 were already known from Biswas, Janert or research by hand, and 449 come from the libraries alone, 166 of them published after 1998.400 records have a HathiTrust link: 78 with a copy in full view, 322 that can only be searched.

Nepal

The Nepal research of 2026 attests 42 records: 27 were already known from another source, and 15 come from the research alone, 9 of them online databases. 32 catalogues describe collections in Nepal (see “By country of the collection”). Records the research could not confirm are not shown.

Texts (New Catalogus Catalogorum)

161,096 works from all 42 volumes, with 483,784 manuscript references (863,519 manuscripts counted from the item numbers).

The references cite 2,474 catalogue sigla; 397 (16%) are matched to 150 catalogues in this list (259 by hand, the rest through the NCC’s list of abbreviations of 1984), and these cover 73% of the references.Search the texts.

NGMPP films and the NGMCP Descriptive Catalogue

The NGMPP title list gives 117,272 records of films and the NGMCP Descriptive Catalogue 15,832 descriptions; 15,255 descriptions join a title-list record by reel number and 577 stand on their own, so 117,849 films in all, which are 106,625 manuscripts once the films of one accession number are counted once.

Of 40,106 distinct titles, 10,408 (26%) match a work of the NCC, so 63,411 films (54%) appear in the tables of 7,954 NCC works. The other titles make 28,690 works known from Nepal only (54,437 films), marked “NGMPP only, not in the NCC”.2,783 titles name more than one NCC work of the same name; their manuscripts go to the work with the most NCC manuscripts.

Electronic texts

The imported catalogues contain 1,370 electronic texts: 784 in GRETIL, 87 in SARIT and 499 in Muktabodha. Exact title matching places at least one readable e-text on 1,166 work pages (726 GRETIL matches, 112 SARIT matches and 424 Muktabodha matches).

A title match is a pointer, not an assertion that the electronic text is the same recension as every manuscript listed on the page.

The NCC list of catalogues

The NCC list of 1984 gives 400 abbreviations, each for a catalogue, list or hand-list the New Catalogus Catalogorum used; 396 (99%) are attached to a record here, 3 stand for no catalogue of manuscripts (a list of printed books, articles on Tibetan texts) and 1 is not yet decided.

The NCC list attests 387 records: 367 were already known from another source and 20 come from the list alone, most of them hand-lists that were never printed.

archive.org

Of 324 scans on archive.org whose titles matched no record, 88 are not catalogues of Indian manuscripts (editions, studies, sale catalogues, second scans, catalogues of Arabic and Persian manuscripts only); the rest give an online copy to 59 records we had and 17 records of their own.

By decade of publication

Biswas’s survey appeared in 1998 and Janert’s in 1965. 195 catalogues in the list were published after 1998.

1730s1
1740s2
1750s1
1770s1
1790s2
1800s4
1820s2
1830s12
1840s9
1850s9
1860s17
1870s35
1880s58
1890s48
1900s52
1910s39
1920s67
1930s86
1940s54
1950s74
1960s122
1970s122
1980s172
1990s120
2000s94
2010s72
2020s16
No date395

By language of the manuscripts

A catalogue that describes manuscripts in several languages is counted under each.

Sanskrit724
Persian241
Urdu192
Hindi187
Arabic168
Tamil119
Pali115
Marathi112
Prakrit106
Kannada101
Gujarati96
Telugu86
Bengali83
Tibetan76
Malayalam73
Oriya51
Panjabi43
Sinhala43
Rajasthani26
Burmese24
Assamese19
Newari17
Nepali14
Turkish14
Chinese11
Kashmiri6
Pashto5
Sindhi5
Thai5
Javanese4
Khmer4
Maithili4
Manipuri3
Braj1
Lao1
Mongolian1

By country of the collection

India910
United Kingdom141
Pakistan47
Germany36
Nepal32
France30
Japan19
Bangladesh18
United States18
Sri Lanka15
Italy9
Denmark8
Russia8
Austria5
Myanmar (Burma)5
Switzerland4
Sweden4
Belgium3
China3
Ireland3
Australia2
Netherlands2
Thailand2
Bhutan1
Finland1
Greece1
Hungary1
Poland1
Portugal1

357 catalogues are not tied to a collection (union catalogues, registers, collections now dispersed); a catalogue of collections in several countries is counted under each.

Online copies

327 catalogues (19%) have a link to a copy that can be read online. HathiTrust links that only allow searching are not counted.